Home » Uncategorized

SFSC Students and Instructors Recognized on Awards Day

Submitted by on April 24, 2013 – 3:09 pmNo Comment

South Florida State College students were honored for academic excellence and community service during the college’s recent annual Awards Day ceremony in the SFSC University Center, Highlands Campus.  Each year, faculty honor students who exhibit talent and exemplary quality that go beyond academic standards.

SFSC honor student Emilia Pereira was honored with the Joseph E. Johnston/Bette L. McDearman Student Services Award for exhibiting great ethics and character, exceptional academic achievement, outstanding involvement in professional, social, and cultural activities and programs, and for her contribution to the campus, community, and state service projects. Pereira graduates from SFSC in December with an Associate in Arts degree in fine arts and plans to attend either Florida Gulf Coast University or the University of South Florida to pursue a bachelor’s degree in fine arts. Pereira is involved with Phi Theta Kappa, the Honors Program, MOFAC intern, Art Club president, and the 2013 Newman Service Fellow recipient.

“When she called my name it took me completely by surprise,” Pereira said. “I’m honored and thankful the faculty and staff saw me fit to receive this award.”

“In all my interactions with Pereira she does everything to a very high standard of excellence, she’s someone I can count on, and exceeds each task assigned to her,” said Mollie

Doctrow, MOFAC curator. “Her great attitude toward her peers and instructors cannot go unnoticed, as she is an exceptional person and a role model.”

Students presented 2012-2013 Outstanding Instructor Awards to Sandra “Carol” Pinzon, adjunct instructor, Adult Education (part-time); Dr. Brian E. Deery, professor, Psychology (full-time, Division of Arts and Sciences); Melanie Jackson, adjunct instructor, director, eLearning (part-time, Division of Arts and Sciences); Adam Martin, instructor, Business (full-time, Division of Applied Sciences and Technologies); Dr. Robert Flores, adjunct instructor, director, Remodeling Renovation and Maintenance (part-time, Division of Applied Sciences and Technologies).

 

Students who received special honors for participation in the following academic programs are:

Martile Blackman                           Fundamentals of Speech

Jesus Hernandez                             Biology II

Jeremy Aguilar                                Brain Bowl Team

Paul Cribbs                                       Brain Bowl Team

Robert Fong                                      Brain Bowl Team

Rose Josue                                        Brain Bowl Team

McHarry Ramos                              Brain Bowl Team

Cathrine Steiner                              Brain Bowl Team

Bryanna Zachary                             Brain Bowl Team

Clark Zelyk                                       Brain Bowl Team

Edsel Kromholz                               Freshman English I

Jennifer Garrison                            Humanities Survey I

Kim Timmermann                          Humanities Survey II

Elizabeth Maggard                          Developmental Reading I and II

Hanh Nguyen                                   Developmental Reading I and II

Iliasis Aguilar                                   Developmental Reading I and II

Christian Bernhard                         Developmental Reading I and II

Ronika Baldwin                                Developmental Reading I and II

Mariah Torres                                   Developmental Reading I and II

Hugo Rancier                                    Developmental Reading I and II

Maylin Cox                                         Developmental Reading I and II

Omar Montelongo                            American National Government

Morgan Butcher                               American National Government

McHarry Ramos                               Biology II

Renee Marin                                     Biology I

Sarah Liebold                                   General Physics with Calculus I

Dylan Wolfgram                               Honors General Physics with Calculus I and II

McHarry Ramos                               General Physics I and II

Heather McDonald                          Descriptive Astronomy

Michelle Cruz                                    First Year Experience Seminar

Jean Beard                                         Honors Program Graduate

Lakeidra Baker                                  Honors Program Graduate

Star Centeno                                      Honors Program Graduate

Brooke Dale                                       Honors Program Graduate

Joshuah Doane                                 Honors Program Graduate

Eric Harrigan                                    Honors Program Graduate

Brian Jimenez                                   Honors Program Graduate

Jacob Jordan                                     Honors Program Graduate

Kevin LaDue                                      Honors Program Graduate

Ivanna Mahabir                                Honors Program Graduate

Erik Price                                           Honors Program Graduate

McHarry Ramos                               Honors Program Graduate

Jennifer Culpepper                          Freshman English II

Donald Fry                                         Honors Introduction of Philosophy

Jared Turner                                     Computer Graphics

Emilie Pereira                                   Museum Intern

Hope Flowers                                    Museum Intern

Hope Flowers                                    Pottery II

Ronika Baldwin                                Painting and Figure Drawing

Joe Colangelo                                    3-D Design

Camille Renzoni                               Art History II

Alina Cancel                                      Computer Science

Kimberly Cummins                         Anatomy and Physiology I and II

Patricia Lopez                                  Writing and Freshman English II

Kevin Travis                                     Writing I and II

Jacob Jordan                                    PTK – All USA Academic Team SFSC Nominee – Second Team

McHarry Ramos                              PTK – All USA Academic Team SFSC Nominee – First Team

Anthony Evans                                General Chemistry

Jacob Jordon                                    General Chemistry

McHarry Ramos                              Organic Chemistry

Jesus Hernandez                             Organic Chemistry

Sarah Liebold                                   Education

Cristal Badillo                                  PTK Enhanced Membership

Lakeidra Baker                                PTK Enhanced Membership

Ryan Blount                                     PTK Enhanced Membership

Joshuah Doane                                PTK Enhanced Membership

Carmen Espinoza                            PTK Enhanced Membership

Ella Jane Ferguson                         PTK Enhanced Membership

Jesus Hernandez                             PTK Enhanced Membership

Tami Hunt                                        PTK Enhanced Membership

Jacqueline Jardon                          PTK Enhanced Membership

Brian Jimenez                                 PTK Enhanced Membership

Jacob Jordon                                   PTK Enhanced Membership

Edsel Kromholz                              PTK Enhanced Membership

Kevin LaDue                                   PTK Enhanced Membership

Brenna Long                                   PTK Enhanced Membership

Ivanna Mahabir                              PTK Enhanced Membership

Nicole Norman                               PTK Enhanced Membership

Christina Pace                                 PTK Enhanced Membership

Brandi Pasquino                             PTK Enhanced Membership

Erik Price                                         PTK Enhanced Membership

McHarry Ramos                             PTK Enhanced Membership

Camille Rezoni                               PTK Enhanced Membership

Cathrine Steiner                             PTK Enhanced Membership

Gregory Meeker                              Introduction to Ecology

Alexander Morris                            Macroeconomics

Jessica Coney                                   Nursing Practicum

Kenneth Valentine                          Med/Surg Adults and Children I

Yesica Hurtado-Suarez                  Nursing Practicum

Eleanor Brown                                Becoming A Master Student

Martile Blackman                           Marketing

Amanda Gammons                        Business Administration

Jacob Jordon                                   Calculus I, II, and III, Differential Equations and Linear Algebra

Justin Latter                                    Network Support Services Program

Cynthia Valencia                            Human Development

William ‘Tadd’ Holton                   General Psychology

Renee Livingston                            Abnormal Psychology

Sylvia Moore                                   General Psychology

Allysa Greenlee                              Human Development

Kevin LaDue                                     Presentation at Florida Collegiate Honors Conference 2013:

“George Sebring as a Leader: Honoring the Centennial of the City of Sebring”

Brian Jimenez                                  Presentation at Florida Collegiate Honors Conference 2013:

“Andrew Jackson’s Indian Removal Policies”

Paul Cribbs                                       Presentation at Florida Collegiate Honors Conference 2013:

“The Need for Controlled Burns of Scrub Habitat”

Lakeidra Baker                                Presentation at Florida Collegiate Honors Conference 2013:

“Stetson Kennedy”

 

Andy Polk, student life coordinator, recognized the 2012-2013 Student Government Association officers:

 

Federico Payan Jr.                          Student Government Association – President

Renee Marin                                    Student Government Association – Vice President

Cody Kindrick                                  Student Government Association – Vice President, Jurisprudence

Guadalupe Salgado                         Student Government Association – Secretary

Benjamin Melendez                        Student Government Association – Treasurer

Jesus Hernandez                             Student Government Association – Publications

Brittany Hill                                     Student Government Association – Historian

 

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.